• Advocacy: CHA champions the interests of Cambodia’s hotel businesses, representing them before the government.
• Policy Influence: They actively engage with the government on issues crucial to doing business in Cambodia. This includes proposing studies, working papers, and suggestions for regulations that foster better government-business relations and improve the overall business climate.
• Market Access: CHA works to make the Cambodian market more accessible to international businesses in the hospitality sector.
• Member Services: They provide a comprehensive range of services to both members and non-members. This includes economic, legal, technical, financial, and market information specific to Cambodia’s hospitality industry, catering to investors as well.
• Collaboration: They actively promote collaboration among small and medium-sized hotels and guesthouses, fostering strategic alliances.
• Tourism Development: CHA plays a crucial role in advocating for the development of both domestic and overseas tourism in Cambodia. They work closely with the government to build strong positions and strategies.
• Regional Engagement: Understanding the importance of regional tourism, CHA establishes ties with government representatives in different areas to address local issues and enhance the attractiveness of tourist destinations.
• Information Hub: CHA serves as a central information hub, disseminating up-to-date news on both government policies and industry trends.
• Member Promotion: They actively promote the businesses of their members, raising their profile and driving success.
• Knowledge Sharing: CHA conducts workshops and seminars, bringing together government ministries and the private sector to share knowledge and best practices within the industry.
• Networking: They facilitate networking events for members, fostering connections and collaboration within the hospitality industry.
• Industry Collaboration: CHA actively participates in the Cambodia Tourism Federation (CTF), working alongside other stakeholders to advance the tourism sector.
• Global Exposure: They participate in travel fairs and trade shows with suppliers, promoting Cambodia’s hospitality industry on a global stage.
National Chapters
Since 2008, CHA has welcomed the addition of three National Chapters: Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville and Island.