Cambodia Hotel Association
The Cambodia Hotel Association brings together people who are active and interested in the hotel industry.
CHA provides a forum on policy matters, legislation and regulations affecting the hotel industry. CHA works with government to resolve issues affecting our businesses and tourism in general. CHA encourages best practices through workshops, forums and training opportunities to develop and strengthen the hotel industry in Cambodia.
CHA provides regular networking events for members to share opportunities and issues. It is also a great time to come together and meet other people who share an interest in the hotel and tourism industry.
Marketing & Promotions
CHA strives to bring together people and companies that will help our hotel industry strengthen and grow. CHA directly participates and provides opportunities for members to particulate in regional promotional activities and member marketing events.
Our mission
To be the collective voice of Cambodia’s hotel industry.
The Cambodian Hotel Association (CHA) brings together people who are involved in the hotel industry and involved in promoting tourism for Cambodia. CHA continues to identify opportunities and issues which it addresses as a unified body.
It is managed by a full-time secretariat that coordinates operations and opportunities including events both nationally and internationally. It continually is identifying training opportunities to help strengthen the professionalism of our hotels, staff and industry in Cambodia.
Members represent a vast range of types of accommodation from five star hotels through family run guesthouses, suppliers and other people involved in promoting Cambodia as the choice location for travellers.
CHA was established in 2005 initially focusing on hotels in Siem Reap. Since then, it has expanded to embrace alternative destinations in all of Cambodia. From the beautiful sandy beaches off the coast of Sihanoukville to the waterfalls in Ratanakiri, from the historic temple in Preah Vihear to playing golf at one of the championship courses, Cambodia is a treasure trove of travel opportunities.
About CHA
Please feel free to click the following links to know more about CHA.