Dear CHA Members and Hospitality Colleagues,
Cambodia is a remarkable destination both for international and domestic visitors. One of the opportunities that makes it ‘the destination’ is the diversity of the accommodation available. Cambodia offers choices from backpacking through five star plus luxury accommodation. Stay at one of our international award-winning hotels. Visit an eco-lodge. Trek to a highlands retreat. Play on the shores of our World’s Best Beaches. Experience the living history of the Angkor period complex in Siem Reap.
This next year we need to continue to strengthen, develop and expand the ‘experiences’ we have to offer. Part of that is the involvement of all hotels. We need to focus on one-voice. We need to look at marketing opportunities for Cambodia. Working with the restaurant and chefs’ associations through the umbrella of the Cambodia Tourism Federation, we can better represent Cambodia tourism interests.
We also need to continue to focus on training and developing our staff. Cambodia has taken a lead in the implementation of the ASEAN Training Standards. This has created a good platform to add to the professionalism of our staff. Working in the hospitality industry is a career, not just a job.
Come join the Cambodia Hotel Association in moving into the future of Cambodia as ‘the destination’.